Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies2023-09-21T10:48:57+02:00

In order to facilitate our activities and during your visit to our website, Tjaden may request and process personal data from you. . In doing so, we always do so carefully and in accordance with the law. In this privacy statement, we indicate which of your personal data we process, how we do so and what rights you have in this respect. Our privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Tjaden B.V. and its affiliated subsidiaries, hereinafter also referred to as “Tjaden“. You can always find the current privacy statement on our website, www.tjaden.nl.

Processing of personal data by Tjaden

When visiting our website or using our products and services, we may collect and process your personal data. This includes data such as your name, contact details and e-mail address, which you provide when filling in a contact or interest form, signing up for a newsletter, requesting information, asking for a quotation or placing an order.

We use your personal data for the following purposes, among others:

  • For the fulfillment of an agreement;
  • For offering you products and services;
  • For handling your request for information;
  • For sending digital newsletters to which you have subscribed;
  • To handle your payment;
  • For handling your complaint;

We define personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

It is possible that your personal data will be exchanged with or made available to all parts of the Hölscher group, to which Tjaden belongs, using this privacy statement.

All processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal obligations and only for the purposes for which we have received the personal data.

We will not retain personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless there is a legal ground to retain your data longer.

Legal basis for using your personal data We only process personal data if:

You have given your consent when providing your personal data;

  • We only process personal data if:
  • You have given your consent when providing your personal data;
  • We have a legitimate interest in doing so; or We have to comply with a legal obligation.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Your personal data will then no longer be processed by us, unless there is another legal ground for doing so. Your withdrawal of consent may affect our ability to fulfill an agreement entered into with you.

Sharing of personal data

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless you have given your consent, there is a legal obligation to do so, or this is necessary for the performance of an agreement with Tjaden. Should we give third parties access to your personal data, we will only do so if we are satisfied that the third party will only use the personal data in a way and for a purpose that fits within the purpose for which we obtained the personal data, and only in accordance with legal requirements. With third parties who process your personal data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure that the security of the personal data to be processed complies with legal requirements.

Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

We store our personal data on servers in the EEA unless explicitly stated otherwise.

Cookies

We use functional, analytical and tracking cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our website. We use cookies with a purely technical functionality. The purpose is to ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

Upon your first visit to our website, we will inform you about the cookies we use and you will have the opportunity to decide which cookies we may or may not place.

You can choose to opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

Your Rights

It is your right to have us transfer your personal data to yourself or on your behalf to another party. You also have the right to ask us which of your personal data is stored in our databases. If you believe that your personal data is not or is no longer correct or complete, you may request us to supplement, correct, limit or delete your personal data. Alternatively, you may object to the processing of personal data if, for example, you believe that the use of your personal data is not necessary for the performance of our activities or the fulfillment of a legal obligation. You can object by sending an e-mail to info@tjaden.nl or by filling out our contact form. Please state clearly in this e-mail which use of your personal data you object to. You will receive a reply within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes to privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend the provisions of this privacy statement unilaterally. Changes will be published on our website, where you can always find the current version. It is advisable to visit the website regularly.

Controller

The person responsible for processing personal data is;

Tjaden B.V., Oude Moerdijkseweg 13, 4765 SN Zevenbergschen Hoek.

Go to Top